Monday, March 19, 2007

Catching up on things...

Okay so you all know that I am back, now its time to get down to the knitty gritty and tell you all what I was up to while having no internet.. :)
Here you see the FINISHED product of toothpick knitting, would I do it again? Yeah Im a sucker for punishment! HAHA :)
Picture 006
They are knit using Rowan 4 ply soft 2 balls of it. I bought it on sale from getknitted.com and OMG are they lovely and soft on my feet! :) The colour is slightly darker then that but with the sun and the flash they do look light!
I used 2 circular 2mm needles and knitted them toe up adding the chain like motif up the front. :) Short row toe and heel were used. I love toe up socks! HAHA :)
And heres another picture
Picture 002
You can see the pattern better...
The circled bit in the photo is the remaining bit of a really horrible looking bruise that I gave to myself the first week of moving in.. As we have wood floors in here I was on my hands and knees cleaning them. Well I got annoyed so I just started squating and hopping backwards well at the end of the hallway we have a little step down silly me forgot about it hopped backwards right off then fell forward and cracked both legs on the edge, I thought I broke my leg as it went REALLY numb and instantly had a VERY LARGE bump on my leg couldnt walk on it properly for a couple of days but its all better now just a tiny bump and a bit of a bruise... Will teach me to pay more attention when cleaning the floor huh? :) haha
Picture 110
After finishing the toothpicks I started working on this scarf/wrap thing. And I had my doubts from the beggining that it wouldnt be long enough I just kept saying to myself that after blocking it will be plenty long enough, well thats with all of the yarn nearly knitted up and I had to finally admit to myself 3 weeks of knitting and I get NO WHERE because I had to rip it all back.. I am still going to redo it, I WANT that pattern wrapped around me. :) Maybe Ill get some more rowan 4ply soft and do it in that since its so nice to cuddle in. hehe
Picture 010
Theres a close up of the little leafs and acorns on the edge...When I do make it, I will have to add a couple more stitches to make it slightly wider that was another reason I ripped it out as well..
Now heres a picture out the window where I sit at the computer:
Picture 011
Right on the corner... Do you know how nosey I get to be?!?! HAHAA Okay honestly I am amazed at how little I pay attention to things going on outside... Maybe I am not as nosey as I originally thought I was?? hmm
So thats all the knitting Ive done, and I read about 100 pages of my book, I know not a whole lot is it? :( I also cleaned alot and spent time walking around trying to find things to do and talking alot to the guy and his wife who owns the shop across the road... poor couple probably got sick to death of me. ahahah Mark got called alot on the phone just so that I had something to do as well. hehe... He loves me and amused me by talking to me too.hahaha :)
Now I have to figure out what to do with the knitpicks yarn that was the scarf but now isnt. Im thinking of hand dying it (which is what its for) and then making some really nice socks out of it. I just havent fully commited myself yet but I am toying with the idea I want to handdye so bad! heehe :)

3 comments:

Amy said...

I really like your socks. Good thing you went back to them. I can't wait to see what else you come up with.

andi said...

Yeah! She's back. Your new neighborhood looks lovely. I'm happy for you... a new home. :)

Your knitty things are gorgeous! I see you've been quite the busy beaver.

Dancing with Rugby players? really! I had no clue how graceful they were. So far this DWS is PU. They all have another chance Monday night then Tuesday someone gets the boot. It might be a cowboy boot I think.

KnitYoga said...

Hi Jenn, thanks for your kind comments on my blog. The socks are lovely - you have much more patience than me with those toothpicks! ;-) Shame that the scarf/wrap didn't fit but it will be amazing when you get the sizing sorted and knit it! Glad that your leg's getting better.